Follow Marsden Golf Club on Facebook

Founded 1920 - Huddersfield - West Yorkshire

Calendar of Events

 

March 2022

Tuesday 1                                                                                                                                                   
Wednesday 2  
Thursday 3  
Friday 4  
Saturday 5  
Sunday 6  
Monday 7  
Tuesday 8  
Wednesday 9  
Thursday 10  
Friday 11  
Saturday 12  
Sunday 13  
Monday 14  
Tuesday 15  
Wednesday 16  
Thursday 17  
Friday 18  
Saturday 19  
Sunday 20  
Monday 21  
Tuesday 22  
Wednesday 23  
Thursday 24  
Friday 25  
Saturday 26 Ladies v Rabbits v Tigers
Sunday 27  
Monday 28  
Tuesday 29  
Wednesday 30  
Thursday 31  

 

April 2022

Friday 1  
Saturday 2 John Cocking Trophy Spring Qualifier (4Tigers & 4 Rabbits To Qualify for 2023)
Sunday 3 Ladies February Medal
Monday 4                                                                                                                                                   
Tuesday 5  
Wednesday 6  
Thursday 7  
Friday 8  
Saturday 9 Eddie Ford Trophy. 3 Man Team
Sunday 10 Ladies Eastwood Vase Qualifier
Monday 11  
Tuesday 12 Rabbits Friendly v Saddleworth (H)
Wednesday 13  
Thursday 14  
Friday 15  
Saturday 16 H.G Sykes Salver 4Tigers to qualify / Rabbits Trophy (4 Rabbits to qualify)
Sunday 17 Ladies March Medal
Monday 18  
Tuesday 19 Rabbits League v Lightcliffe (H)
Wednesday 20  
Thursday 21  
Friday 22  
Saturday 23 Cheshire Homes Greensomes
Sunday 24 Ladies April Medal
Monday 25 Rabbits Friendly v Saddleworth (A)
Tuesday 26 Rabbits League v Lightcliffe (A)
Wednesday 27  
Thursday 28  
Friday 29  
Saturday 30 *Aspinwall Cup (won on the day)

May 2022

Sunday 1 Ladies Crowther Bowl Qualifier / Society 11.50-12-40
Monday 2                                                                                                                                                   
Tuesday 3  
Wednesday 4  
Thursday 5  
Friday 6 Seniors v Crosland Heath (A)
Saturday 7 HHDUGC 4 Ball Better Ball Pairs Qualifier
Sunday 8 Ladies Bulmar Barnes Stableford
Monday 9  
Tuesday 10  
Wednesday 11 Captains Match v Dewsbury (A)
Thursday 12  
Friday 13 Seniors v Bradley Hall (H)
Saturday 14 *Veterans Cup Entrants to be 55 or over on the day / Mens Spring Medal (under 55)
Sunday 15 Ladies Sallie Waterhouse Qualifier
Monday 16  
Tuesday 17 Rabbit Friendly v Crosland Heath (H) 4.30pm
Wednesday 18  
Thursday 19 EGGS v Tunshil (A) 9.30 / Handicap Team v Saddleworth (A) / Scratch Team v Ryburn (H)
Friday 20 Seniors v Dewsbury (A)
Saturday 21 *Bickerdike Cup*
Sunday 22 Ladies May Medal
Monday 23  
Tuesday 24 Rabbits League v Ryburn (H)
Wednesday 25  
Thursday 26 Seniors Open
Friday 27 Seniors v Outlane (H)
Saturday 28 *Wittrick Trophy (Rabbits) / Tigers Medal
Sunday 29 Spring Invitation 4 Ball better ball (pairs) / Ladies 3 Club Challenge
Monday 30  
Tuesday 31 Rabbits League v Ryburn (A)

June 2022

Wednesday 1 Captains Match v Elland (H) 4.30 – 5.00pm
Thursday 2 Scratch Team v Castlefields (H) / Handicap Team v Dewsbury (A)
Friday 3 Seniors v Bradley Park (H)
Saturday 4 Captains Charity Day
Sunday 5 Ladies 2021 Medal / Ladies Queen for the Day
Monday 6                                                                                                                                                   
Tuesday 7  
Wednesday 8 Rabbits Friendly v Dewsbury (A)
Thursday 9 Scratch Team v Hebden Bridge (H) / Handicap Team v Queensbury (A)
Friday 10 Seniors v Low Laithes (A)
Saturday 11 *Presidents Cup 1st Round (30) to Qualify
Sunday 12 *Presidents Cup 2nd Round / Ladies Heeley Welling Stableford
Monday 13  
Tuesday 14 Captains Match v Outlane (A) / Rabbits League v Low Laithes (H)
Wednesday 15 Eggs v Bradford Moor 9.30am (H) /Handicap Team v Hedben Bridge (H)
Thursday 16 Scratch Team v Queensbury (A) / Rabbits Friendly v Longley Park (H)
Friday 17 Seniors v Branshaw (A)
Saturday 18 Rabbit Captains Day
Sunday 19 Ladies June Medal / Past Captains
Monday 20  
Tuesday 21  
Wednesday 22 Scratch Team v Ryburn (A)
Thursday 23 Rabbits League v Low Laithes (A) / Handicap Team v Saddleworth (H)
Friday 24 Seniors v Crosland Heath (H)
Saturday 25 *Bingley Howard Stableford
Sunday 26 Lady Captains Day
Monday 27  
Tuesday 28  
Wednesday 29  
Thursday 30  
  • Denotes Major Competition

July 2022

Friday 1 Seniors v Bradley Hall (A)
Saturday 2 *J R Dailey First 18*
Sunday 3 Mens AM-AM / Ladies July Medal
Monday 4                                                                                                                                                   
Tuesday 5 Handicap Team v Dewsbury (H)
Wednesday 6 Scratch Team v Castlefields (A) 
Thursday 7 EGGS v Tunshil (H) 9.30 / Captains Match v Crosland Heath (H) 4.30 – 5.00pm
Friday 8 Seniors v Dewsbury (H)
Saturday 9 *JR Daily 2nd 18
Sunday 10 Rabbits Open / Ladies August Medal
Monday 11  
Tuesday 12 Rabbits League v Elland (H)
Wednesday 13 Handicap Team v Queensberry (H)
Thursday 14 Scratch Team v Hebden Bridge (A)
Friday 15 Seniors v Outlane (A)
Saturday 16 * Founders Trophy  (Won on the Day)
Sunday 17 Ladies Vice Captains Day
Monday 18  
Tuesday 19 Rabbits League v Elland (A)
Wednesday 20 Eggs v South Bradford (A) 9.30am / Captains Match v Meltham (A) 4.30 – 5.00pm
Thursday 21 Handicap Team v Hebden Bridge (A) / Scratch Team v Queensberry (H)
Friday 22 Seniors v Bradley Park (A)
Saturday 23 Ex Captains Prize
Sunday 24 Ladies Crowther Trophy Stableford
Monday 25  
Tuesday 26  
Wednesday 27 Eggs v Bradford Moor (A) 9:30am / Rabbit Friendly v Meltham (A)
Thursday 28  
Friday 29 Seniors v Low Laithes (H)
Saturday 30 Sam Whitehead Prize
Sunday 31  Ladies Away Day 
  • Denotes Major Competition

August 2022

Monday 1                                                                                                                                                   
Tuesday 2 Rabbits League v Hebden Bridge (H)
Wednesday 3 Rabbits Friendly v Longley Park (A) 4.30pm
Thursday 4  
Friday 5 Captains Mixed Pairs / Seniors v Branshaw (H)
Saturday 6 Captains Weekend First 18
Sunday 7 Captains Weekend Second 18
Monday 8  
Tuesday 9 Rabbits Friendly v Elland (A) / Rabbits League v Hebden Bridge (A)
Wednesday 10 EGGS v South Bradford (H) 9:30am
Thursday 11  
Friday 12 Ladies AM-AM / Champion Captains Evening
Saturday 13 Dave Thompson Memorial Trophy
Sunday 14 Ladies Hansom Trophy
Monday 15  
Tuesday 16  
Wednesday 17  
Thursday 18  
Friday 19  
Saturday 20 *Bogey Cup
Sunday 21  Ladies Gwen Hirst Stableford
Monday 22  
Tuesday 23 EGGS v Longley Park (A) 9.30am
Wednesday 24  
Thursday 25  
Friday 26  
Saturday 27  Committee Cup / Summer Medal 
Sunday 28 Marsden Masters / Ladies September Medal
Monday 29  
Tuesday 30  
Wednesday 31  
  • Denotes Major Competition

September 2022

Thursday 1 Captains Match v Longley Park (Spoons)
Friday 2  
Saturday 3  
Sunday 4 Autumn Invitation 4Ball Betterball / Ladies Veterans / Ladies October Medal
Monday 5  
Tuesday 6 EGGS v Longley Park (H) 9.30am
Wednesday 7  
Thursday 8  
Friday 9  
Saturday 10 Stancliffe Foursomes
Sunday 11 War of the Roses  / Ladies Winnie Jones Bogey Cup
Monday 12  
Tuesday 13 Seniors Open
Wednesday 14  
Thursday 15  
Friday 16  
Saturday 17 John Cocking Autumn Qualifier. 4 Tigers & 4 Rabbits To qualify for 2023
Sunday 18 Club Skins & Rabbit Skins / Ladies Schofield Trophy
Monday 19  
Tuesday 20  
Wednesday 21  
Thursday 22 Captain/Rabbit Captain away day Blackburn Golf Club
Friday 23  
Saturday 24  
Sunday 25 Ladies Committee Cup / Ladies November Medal
Monday 26  
Tuesday 27  
Wednesday 28  
Thursday 29  
Friday 30  

October 2022

Saturday 1                                                         
Sunday 2 Warrington Golf Society  10-11.30am / Ladies December Medal
Monday 3                                                                                                                                                   
Tuesday 4  
Wednesday 5  
Thursday 6  
Friday 7 Ladies Turkey Trot
Saturday 8  
Sunday 9 Winter League Starts / Ladies January Medal
  10  
Tuesday 11  
Wednesday 12  
Thursday 13  
Friday 14  
Saturday 15  
Sunday 16 Trilby & Tie
Monday 17  
Tuesday 18  
Wednesday 19  
Thursday 20  
Friday 21  
Saturday 22  
Sunday 23 Winter League
Monday 24  
Tuesday 25  
Wednesday 26  
Thursday 27  
Friday 28  
Saturday 29  
Sunday 30 Winter League
Monday 31  

November 2022

Tuesday 1  
Wednesday 2  
Thursday 3  
Friday 4  
Saturday 5

Winter Golf Challenge

Monthly Medal

Sunday 6 Winter League
Monday 7                                                                                                                                                   
Tuesday 8  
Wednesday 9  
Thursday 10  
Friday 11  
Saturday 12 Winter Golf Challenge
Sunday 13 Winter League
Monday 14  
Tuesday 15  
Wednesday 16  
Thursday 17  
Friday 18  
Saturday 19

Presentation Night

Winter Golf Challenge

Sunday 20 Winter League
Monday 21  
Tuesday 22  
Wednesday 23  
Thursday 24  
Friday 25 Ladies Dinner
Saturday 26 Winter Golf Challenge
Sunday 27 Winter League
Monday 28  
Tuesday 29  
Wednesday 30