Follow Marsden Golf Club on Facebook

Founded 1920 - Huddersfield - West Yorkshire

Calendar of Events

 

March 2020

Sunday 1  
Monday 2  
Tuesday 3 HHDGA Winter Alliance 4 ball better ball £40/Pair includes meal Held at Marsden Golf Club
Wednesday 4  
Thursday 5  
Friday 6  
Saturday 7  
Sunday 8  
Monday 9  
Tuesday 10  
Wednesday 11  
Thursday 12  
Friday 13  
Saturday 14  
Sunday 15  
Monday 16  
Tuesday 17  
Wednesday 18  
Thursday 19  
Friday 20  
Saturday 21 Casino Night
Sunday 22  
Monday 23  
Tuesday 24  
Wednesday 25  
Thursday 26  
Friday 27  
Saturday 28  
Sunday 29  
Monday 30  

April 2020

Wednesday 1  
Thursday 2  
Friday 3 Winter League Dinner
Saturday 4 John Cocking Trophy Spring Qualifier (4Tigers & 4 Rabbits To Qualify for 2021)
Sunday 5 Ladies Eastwood Vases Qualifier
Monday 6  
Tuesday 7  
Wednesday 8  
Thursday 9  
Friday 10 Mens Monthly Medal
Saturday 11 Eddie Ford Trophy. 3 Man Team
Sunday 12 Ladies Extra Medal
Monday 13  
Tuesday 14 Rabbits Friendly v Saddleworth (H)
Wednesday 15

Ladies Meet the Captains Dinner

Thursday 16  
Friday 17 Social Golf 5:30pm followed by fun quiz
Saturday 18 H.G Sykes Salver 4Tigers to qualify / Rabbits Trophy (8 Rabbits to qualify)
Sunday 19 Ladies April Medal
Monday 20 Rabbits Friendly v Saddleworth (A)
Tuesday 21  
Wednesday 22  
Thursday 23  
Friday 24  
Saturday 25 Cheshire Homes Greensomes
Sunday 26 Ladies Crowther Bowl Qualifier
Monday 27  
Tuesday 28 Rabbits League v Halifax Ogden (A) 
Wednesday 29  
Thursday 30  

May 2020

Friday 1  
Saturday 2 Aspinwall Cup 8 1st 18 (top 30 to qualify for 2nd 18)
Sunday 3

Aspinwall Cup 2nd 18

Ladies Crowther Trophy (stableford)

Monday 4  
Tuesday 5 Rabbits League v Halifax Ogden (H)
Wednesday 6 Captains Match v Dewsbury (H)
Thursday 7  
Friday 8 Seniors v Huddersfield (A)
Saturday 9 HHDUGC 4 Ball Betterball Pairs Qualifier
Sunday 10 Ladies Extra Medal
Monday 11  
Tuesday 12 Rabbits League v Outlane (A)
Wednesday 13  
Thursday 14  
Friday 15

Seniors v West Bradford (H) 

Social Golf 5:30pm followed by fun quiz

Saturday 16

Veterans Cup Entrants to be 55 or over

Mens Spring Medal (under 55)

Sunday 17 Ladies Bulmar Barnes Stableford
Monday 18  
Tuesday 19

Rabbit Friendly v Crosland Heath (A)

Scratch v Castlefields (A)

Wednesday 20 Handicap v Halifax (H)
Thursday 21  
Friday 22 Seniors v Hanging Heaton (H)
Saturday 23 *Bickerdike Cup*
Sunday 24 Ladies Extra Medal
Monday 25  
Tuesday 26 Rabbits League v Outlane (H)
Wednesday 27

Handicap v Ryburn (A)

Captains Match v Outlane (H)

Thursday 28 Scratch v Ryburn (H)
Friday 29 Seniors v Crosland Heath (A)
Saturday 30

Wittrick Trophy 8 Rabbits to qualify

Tigers Medal

Sunday 31

Spring Invitation 4 Ball better ball (pairs)

Ladies Sallie Waterhouse qualifier

June 2020

Monday 1  
Tuesday 2  
Wednesday 3

Handicap v Woodsome Hall (H)

 Captains Match v Elland (A)

Thursday 4 Scratch v Elland (H)
Friday 5 Seniors v Crow Nest Park (H)
Saturday 6 Captains Charity Day
Sunday 7 Ladies May Medal / Veterans
Monday 8  
Tuesday 9 Scratch v Longley Park (A)
Wednesday 10

Rabbits Friendly v Dewsbury (H)

Thursday 11 Handicap v West End (H)
Friday 12

Seniors v Silkstone (H)

Social Golf 5:30pm followed by fun quiz

Saturday 13  
Sunday 14

Ladies Past Captains / Ladies June Medal

Monday 15  
Tuesday 16 Rabbits League v Castlefields (H)
Wednesday 17

EGGS v Bradford Moor (H) 10am

Rabbits Friendly v Longley Park (A)

Thursday 18 Handicap v Dewsbury (A)
Friday 19 Seniors v Blackley (A)
Saturday 20 Rabbit Captains Day
Sunday 21 Ladies Extra Medal
Monday 22 Captains Match v Longley Park (Spoons) TBC
Tuesday 23 Scratch v Castlefields (H)
Wednesday 24  
Thursday 25

Handicap v Halifax (A)

Friday 26 Seniors v Huddersfield (H)
Saturday 27 *Bingley Howard Stableford*
Sunday 28

Ladies Medal Winners 2019

Ladies Heeley Welling

Monday 29  
Tuesday 30 Rabbits League v Castlefields (A)
  • Denotes Major Competition

July 2020

Wednesday 1 Scratch v Ryburn (A)
Thursday 2

Captains Match v Crosland Heath (A)

Handicap v Ryburn (H)

Friday 3 Seniors v West Bradford (A)
Saturday 4 *J R Dailey First 18*
Sunday 5 Mens AM-AM
Monday 6  
Tuesday 7  
Wednesday 8 Scratch v Elland (A)
Thursday 9 Handicap v Woodsome Hall (A)
Friday 10 Seniors v Hanging Heaton (A)
Saturday 11

Eddie Ford Trophy 3 man team

Sunday 12 Ladies Schofield Trophy
Monday 13  
Tuesday 14

Rabbits League v Lightcliffe (A)

Scratch v Longley Park (H)

Wednesday 15  
Thursday 16

Handicap v West End (A)

Friday 17

Seniors v Crosland Heath (H)

Social Golf 5:30pm followed by fun quiz

Saturday 18 *Founders Trophy 1st 18* (top 30 to qualify for 2nd 18)
Sunday 19

*Founders Trophy 2nd 18

Lady Captains Day

Monday 20 Scratch,Handicap & Junior Foursomes Qtr Finals tee booked 5.15 – 6.30pm
Tuesday 21 Rabbits League v Lightcliffe (H)
Wednesday 22

EGGS v South Bradford (A)

Handicap v Dewsbury (H)

Thursday 23 Captains Match v Meltham (H)
Friday 24 Seniors v Crow Nest Park (A)
Saturday 25 Ex Captains Prize
Sunday 26 Ladies July Medal / Vice Captains
Monday 27  
Tuesday 28  
Wednesday 29 EGGS v Bradford Moor (A) 10am
Thursday 30  
Friday 31 Seniors v Silkstone (A)
  • Denotes Major Competition

August 2020

Saturday 1 Presidents Cup
Sunday 2 Rabbits Open
Monday 3  
Tuesday 4  
Wednesday 5 Rabbits Friendly v Longley Park (H)
Thursday 6  
Friday 7

Seniors v Blackley (H)

Captains Mixed Pairs

Saturday 8 Captains Weekend First 18
Sunday 9 Captains Weekend Second 18
Monday 10  
Tuesday 11 Rabbits Friendly v Elland (H)
Wednesday 12

Rabbits League v Meltham (A)

EGGS v South Bradford (H)

Thursday 13  
Friday 14

Champion Captains Evening  

Ladies AM-AM

Saturday 15 Dave Thompson Memorial Trophy
Sunday 16 Ladies Hansom Trophy
Monday 17  
Tuesday 18 Rabbits League v Meltham (H)
Wednesday 19  
Thursday 20  
Friday 21

David Browns Golf society tee booked 1pm-5pm

Social Golf 5:30pm followed by fun quiz

Saturday 22 *Bogey Cup*
Sunday 23 Marsden Masters / Ladies August Medal
Monday 24  
Tuesday 25  
Wednesday 26  
Thursday 27  
Friday 28 Meltham mugs Tee booked 9am-2pm
Saturday 29 Aspinwall/ Wittrick
Sunday 30

Ladies Extra Medal

Monday 31  

* Denotes Major Competition

September 2020

Tuesday 1  
Wednesday 2  
Thursday 3  
Friday 4  
Saturday 5 Cheshire Homes Greensomes
Sunday 6

 

Ladies September Medal

Monday 7  
Tuesday 8  
Wednesday 9  
Thursday 10  
Friday 11  
Saturday 12 H Sykes Salver/ Rabbits Trophy
Sunday 13

War of the Roses

Ladies Winnie Jones Bogey Cup

Monday 14  
Tuesday 15 Seniors Open
Wednesday 16  
Thursday 17  
Friday 18 Social Golf 5:30pm followed by fun quiz
Saturday 19 Stancliffe Foursomes
Sunday 20

Club Skins & Rabbit Skins

Ladies Committee Cup / Gwen Hirst Trophy

Monday 21  
Tuesday 22  
Wednesday 23  
Thursday 24  
Friday 25  
Saturday 26 Bickerdike Cup
Sunday 27 Autumn Invitation 4 Ball better ball / Ladies October Medal
Monday 28  
Tuesday 29  
Wednesday 30  

October 2020

Thursday 1  
Friday 2  
Saturday 3 Trilby Challenge playing for the Gillian Mallinson Trophy
Sunday 4

Winter League Starts

Ladies November Medal

Monday 5  
Tuesday 6  
Wednesday 7 Ladies Turkey Trot 9 Holes
Thursday 8  
Friday 9  
Saturday 10 Sam Whitehead Trophy
Sunday 11

Winter League

Ladies December Medal

Monday 12  
Tuesday 13  
Wednesday 14  
Thursday 15  
Friday 16  
Saturday 17  
Sunday 18

Winter league (4 man team event)

Ladies January Medal

Monday 19  
Tuesday 20  
Wednesday 21  
Thursday 22  
Friday 23  
Saturday 24 Winter Golf Challenge Starts
Sunday 25 Winter League
Monday 26  
Tuesday 27  
Wednesday 28  
Thursday 29  
Friday 30  
Saturday 31 Winter Golf Challenge

 

November 2020

Sunday 1 Winter League
Monday 2  
Tuesday 3  
Wednesday 4  
Thursday 5  
Friday 6  
Saturday 7

Winter Golf Challenge

Monthly Medal

Sunday 8 Winter League
Monday 9  
Tuesday 10  
Wednesday 11  
Thursday 12  
Friday 13  
Saturday 14

Winter Golf Challenge

Extra Medal

Sunday 15 Winter League
Monday 16  
Tuesday 17  
Wednesday 18  
Thursday 19  
Friday 20  
Saturday 21

Winter Golf Challenge

 Extra Medal

Sunday 22 Winter League
Monday 23  
Tuesday 24  
Wednesday 25  
Thursday 26  
Friday 27 Ladies Dinner
Saturday 28

Winter Golf Challenge / Monthly medal 

Presentation Night

Sunday 29 Winter League
Monday 30