Follow Marsden Golf Club on Facebook

Founded 1920 - Huddersfield - West Yorkshire

Calendar of Events

June 2017

Thursday 1 Handicap v Lightcliffe (H)
Friday 2 Seniors v Lightcliffe (A)
Saturday 3 Spring Invitation 4 Ball Betterball ( Pairs )
Sunday 4 Ladies Heeley/Wellings Brooch
Monday 5
Tuesday 6 Rabbits League v Woodsome Hall (H)
Rabbits Friendly v Longley Park (H)
Wednesday 7 Tigers v Outlane (A)
Thursday 8 Handicap v Queensbury (H)
Friday 9 Seniors v Silkstone (H)
Friday evening social golf
Saturday 10 Captains Charity Day
Sunday 11 Ladies June medal/Past Captains
Monday 12
Tuesday 13 Rabbits League v Crosland Heath (A)
Wednesday 14 Handicap v Elland (H)
Thursday 15 Scratch v Ryburn (H)
Friday 16 Seniors v Elland (H)
Saturday 17 Rabbit Captains Day
Sunday 18 Ladies extra medal
Monday 19
Tuesday 20 Rabbits League v Crosland Heath (H)
Wednesday 21 Wednesday Society visit
Thursday 22
Friday 23 Seniors v Halifax (H)
Round the World golf social event
Saturday 24 *Bingley Howard Stableford
Sunday 25 Ladies Schofield Trophy
Monday 26
Tuesday 27
Wednesday 28 Handicap v Hebden Bridge (H)
Thursday 29 Scratch v Crow Nest Park (H)
Friday 30 Seniors v Ryburn ( A)

July 2017

Saturday 1 *J R Dailey Trophy First 18
Sunday 2 Mens Am Am/Ladies away day
Monday 3
Tuesday 4

Rabbits Friendly v Longley Park (A)

Rabbits League v Willow Valley (H)

Wednesday 5
Thursday 6

Rabbits Friendly v Crow Nest Park (H)

Handicap League v Lightcliffe(A)

Friday 7 Seniors v South Leeds (H)
Saturday 8 *J R Dailey Second 18
Sunday 9 Ladies July medal/Vice Captains
Monday 10
Tuesday 11

Handicap League v Queensbury (A)

Rabbits Friendly v Meltham (H)

Wednesday 12
Thursday 13 Scratch League v Queensbury(H)
Friday 14

Seniors v Meltham (A)

Friday evening social golf

Saturday 15 Stan Cliffe Foursomes
Sunday 16 Ladies Crowther Trophy
Monday 17
Tuesday 18 Rabbits League v Willow Valley (A)
Wednesday 19 Tigers v Meltham (A)
Thursday 20 Handicap League v Elland (A)
Friday 21 Seniors v Lightcliffe (H)
Saturday 22 Ex Captains Prize Social Event (evening)
Sunday 23 Ladies Hansom Trophy
Monday 24
Tuesday 25
Wednesday 26
Thursday 27 Scratch v Bradley Park (H)
Friday 28 Seniors v Silkstone (A)k
Saturday 29

Sam Whitehead Trophy

Committee Cup

Sunday 30 Rabbits Open
Monday 31

August 2017

Tuesday 1
Wednesday 2 Wednesday Society visit

Scratch League v Ryburn (A)

Thursday 3
Friday 4 Seniors v Elland (A) MUGS Society
Saturday 5
Sunday 6 Ladies Captains Day
Monday 7 Ladies Committee Cup
Tuesday 8 Rabbits League v Crow Nest Park (A)
Wednesday 9
Thursday 10 Scratch v Crow Nest Park (A)
Friday 11 Captains Weekend Mixed Pairs Social Golf
Saturday 12 Captains Weekend First 18
Sunday 13 Captains Weekend Second 18
Monday 14
Tuesday 15 Rabbits Friendly v Elland (A)
Wednesday 16
Thursday 17
Friday 18 Ladies Am Am
Saturday 19
Sunday 20 Gwen Hirst Charity Stableford
Monday 21
Tuesday 22 Rabbits League v Crow Nest Park (H)
Wednesday 23
Thursday 24
Friday 25
Saturday 26 *Bogey Cup
Sunday 27 Ladies August medal
Monday 28 Family Treasure Hunt (social event)
Tuesday 29
Wednesday 30
Thursday 31

September 2017

Friday 1
Saturday 2 Autumn Invitation 4 Ball Betterball ( Pairs )
Sunday 3 HHDRGA Semi finals at Marsden
Ladies September medal
Monday 4
Tuesday 5
Wednesday 6
Thursday 7
Friday 8 Friday evening social golf
Saturday 9 John Cocking Medal – Autumn Qualifier ( 4 Tigers & 4 Rabbits to qualify for 2018 )
Sunday 10 Marsden Masters
Ladies extra medal
Monday 11
Tuesday 12
Wednesday 13
Thursday 14
Friday 15
Saturday 16
Sunday 17 Club Skins & Rabbits Skins
Ladies Winnie Jones Bogey Cup
Monday 18
Tuesday 19
Wednesday 20
Thursday 21
Friday 22
Saturday 23
Sunday 24 War of the Roses
Ladies October medal
Monday 25
Tuesday 26
Wednesday 27
Thursday 28
Friday 29
Saturday 30

October 2017

Sunday 1 Ladies November medal
Monday 2
Tuesday 3
Wednesday 4 Ladies Turkey Trot 9 holes
Thursday 5
Friday 6
Saturday 7 Trilby Challenge
Sunday 8 Winter league starts
Ladies December medal
Monday 9
Tuesday 10
Wednesday 11
Thursday 12
Friday 13
Saturday 14
Sunday 15 Winter league
Ladies January medal
Monday 16
Tuesday 17
Wednesday 18
Thursday 19
Friday 20
Saturday 21
Sunday 22 Winter league (4 man team event)
Monday 23
Tuesday 24
Wednesday 25
Thursday 26
Friday 27
Saturday 28
Sunday 29 Winter league
Monday 30
Tuesday 31